Visionare ignoriert meinen Befehl?/Visionaire ignores my action? GER/ENG [Solved]

  • #1, by klockbox-1Wednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:14 2 years ago
    Guten Tag allerseits!

    Ich bin gerade dabei ein Menü für unser Spiel zu basteln. Und dabei bin ich grad auf ein kleines Problem gestoßen. Und zwar geht es um die Speicherstände.

    Das Speichermenü funktioniert beinahe identisch wie das von @ARFLme.
    Sprich, es gibt Highlights die dem Spieler anzeigen sollen, welchen Slot er gerade angewählt hat. Sobald ein Slot angewählt wurde werden zudem die Optionen Speichern, Laden und Löschen sichtbar.
    Sobald eine dieser Aktionen ausgeführt wird verschwindet das Highlight und Speichern, Laden und Löschen verschwinden bzw. werden wieder transparent.

    Allerdings weigert sich visionaire gerade den, dem Speichern-Button zugewiesenen Wert wieder auf 0 zu setzen, damit dieser inoperabel wird.

    Also, der Speichern-Button besteht aus drei Objekten (Inoperabel 0, Inaktiv 1 und Aktiv (Mouseover) 2), wobei Inoperabel keinen Aktionsbereich hat, damit die Maus dort nicht reagiert.

    Wenn der Button jetzt also Aktiv ist (Wert Status_Speichern = 2) und ein Linksklick ausgeführt wird folgen die actionparts

    Spielstand Speichern
    Wert'Speichern_Status' = 0
    Wert'Laden_Status' = 0
    Wert'Loeschen_Status' = 0
    (Aussschalten der Bedingungen und Animationen der Highlights)

    Die anderen Buttons verschwinden auch alle wie es sich gehört. Nur 'Speichern' bleibt eben in seinem aktiven Status.

    In ARFLme's advanced menu hat er alle actionparts nach Spielstand speichern in eine andere Aktion zugewiesen, die beim Hauptcharakter zu finden war. Das klappt bei mir aber auch nicht.

    Schonmal Danke für jede Hilfe!


    ------------------


    Hi everyone!

    I'm currently working on a menu for our game and I stubled upon a little annoying problem.

    Our saves-system works almost identical to the advanced menu @ARFLme created. (Link in this threat: https://www.visionaire-studio.net/forum/thread/working-with-... )

    So, every saveslot possesses a highlight to show the user wich saveslot is currently active. If one slot is active the options to save, load and delete pop up or become intransparent.
    When an action is performed I want the buttons and highlight to return to their inactive/inoperable state, but - in this case - the save button or rather the value its linked to refuses to change.

    The save-button is basically three different objects (inoperable 0, inactive 1 and active (Mouseover) 2) linked to one value, in wich inoperable has no action-area so the cursor doesn't react to it.

    The left-click action on the active state looks like this:
    Save game
    Value'Save_status' = 0
    Value'load_status' = 0
    Value'delete_status' = 0
    (Actions to reset highlights and animations)

    All the other buttons change the way want. Only the save-buttons remains in the active-state.

    In ARFLme's advanced menu all the actions after the save game-actionpart are relocated in a different action thats in the actions-tab of the main character. I already tried this, but it sadly made no difference.

    Im thankful for every little help!

    Newbie

    27 Posts


  • #2, by esmeraldaWednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:28 2 years ago
    Are you sure you have connected your inoperable object with the right value?

    You can test the behaviour by using the console (tab) and changing the values by hand. Then you can see if the problem is the changing of the value or lies somewhere else.

    Great Poster

    396 Posts

  • #3, by klockbox-1Wednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:37 2 years ago
    Just checked. And it works as intended if I change the value by hand. I also tested the delete-button without any other function than turning it inoperable again and I still get the same results as the button remains in the mouseover-state.

    Maybe visionaire is a little clingy with menu buttons and doesnt want them to go? smile

    Newbie

    27 Posts

  • #4, by esmeraldaWednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:46 2 years ago
    Hmmm, Simon added the the values to the menu buttons not too long ago, maybe it's still buggy. I havn't tried it myself.

    Maybe you could go back to using conditions for the buttons - for now? (I know it's a hassle with three states of an object...)

    Great Poster

    396 Posts

  • #5, by afrlmeWednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:49 2 years ago
    Is it an interface or a menu scene? Values in a menu scene should work fine. Values in interfaces, I have no idea about, as Simon just added that feature to one of the recent updates & I haven't tested it.

    Could you post some screenshots of the menu, action parts & so on. Basically, just to show us how you have set it all up, as it's possible you have missed something, or overcomplicated something...

    Imperator

    6862 Posts

  • #6, by klockbox-1Wednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:51 2 years ago
    Its a menu-scene. The buttons are just simple objects linked to values.

    Newbie

    27 Posts

  • #7, by esmeraldaWednesday, 04. July 2018, 19:57 2 years ago
    Have you tried setting the values back to 0 before saving the game, i.e. changing the order of the action parts? Or inserting a small pause? (weirdly enough that often helps...)

    Great Poster

    396 Posts

  • #8, by klockbox-1Wednesday, 04. July 2018, 20:11 2 years ago
    Yep, I already tried it. I also treid to hide the cursor while changing the value, but that resulted in my cursour being gone forever, wierdly enough.

    Even without any other action it behaves the same.

    Maybe there is a conflict with the mouseover... if the button is inactive and the cursor enters the object-area it changes the value to 2 to change the obj to create the mouseover-effect.

    Newbie

    27 Posts

  • #9, by klockbox-1Wednesday, 04. July 2018, 20:14 2 years ago
    Ah, that worked! The issue is connected to the mouse entering action. Without it, the text disappeared as intended.

    Newbie

    27 Posts

  • #10, by klockbox-1Wednesday, 04. July 2018, 21:32 2 years ago
    Heureka! I fixed it! It wasnt working because of the "when cursour enters/leaves area"-action.
    I created a condition that disables the "when cursour leaves area" right before the "change value"-action and that only enables again, if the user clicks on a saveslot.

    Still, thanks for the support!

    Im going to put a [solved] in the title now.

    Newbie

    27 Posts

  • #11, by afrlmeWednesday, 04. July 2018, 21:39 2 years ago
    Nice one. wink

    Imperator

    6862 Posts

Write post