Some pictures get broken

  • #1, by HarveyMonday, 11. March 2013, 10:42 8 years ago
    When i want to do a picture in the game, often stripes appear in the program, and in the game it isn't even there. But sometimes it works. Where is the fault?

    Newbie

    16 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeMonday, 11. March 2013, 12:29 8 years ago
    your images should be exported as .png (rgb color mode/ 8bit)

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #3, by HarveyMonday, 11. March 2013, 13:14 8 years ago
    It didn't work :/ It's still broken.
    I tried it without transparency, (a white background) and then it worked.
    So... It's the color? But a few pictures with transparency worked.
    I'm confused.

    Newbie

    16 Posts

  • #4, by afrlmeMonday, 11. March 2013, 14:03 8 years ago
    oh you have to have alpha channel selected for pictures with transparent backgrounds!

    none/keine is for solid images (backgrounds & so on that have no transparency)

    farbe: I have no idea if anyone uses that as it's an old blit method.

    ** What application are you making your images with?
    I use photoshop myself.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #5, by HarveyMonday, 11. March 2013, 14:23 8 years ago
    It's paint.NET
    And sometimes i can't chose "Alpha-Kanal".
    Just like in the first two pictures, i can't click on it.

    Newbie

    16 Posts

  • #6, by afrlmeMonday, 11. March 2013, 14:57 8 years ago
    hmm I've not used that app so um sorry, but I can't really be of any more help in the matter roll

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #7, by HarveyMonday, 11. March 2013, 15:04 8 years ago
    Yes, but thank you for the support.
    I tried to get photoshop, but i must pay for it and i can't do this yet (I'm 17)
    So... I think i do other pictures and hope they are some of them which works

    Newbie

    16 Posts

  • #8, by afrlmeMonday, 11. March 2013, 15:10 8 years ago
    hmm some of older versions of photoshop are free via the adobe website I believe as are some of the other adobe programs wink

    http://www.adobe.com/downloads/cs2_downloads/index.html

    photoshop cs2 & illustrator cs2 are your best bet ...
    photoshop for regular images & illustrator for creating vectors (characters/objects) - if needed.

    illustrator has some issues on running on certain OS though - I used to have illustrator cs2 years ago & it wouldn't run on my old vista machine.
    I use cs3 extended these days for most adobe stuff.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #9, by derOesiMonday, 11. March 2013, 17:14 8 years ago
    there is still an ongoing discussion if wether this photoshop version is really free, so i`d take that with a grain of salt. smile the internet says its free, adobe reps say it isnt......

    considering OPs problem, PNG only include alphas in 32bit mode (24bit color + 8bit alpha), VIS seems to have probs (or no support) with 8bit PNGs, so save your PNGs 24bit (or 32bit if you need transparency) only.

    Newbie

    48 Posts

  • #10, by afrlmeMonday, 11. March 2013, 17:33 8 years ago
    well it just has a warning message saying it's for people who have purchased said product before - but it's the internet & they are a bunch of waldos if they think people will actually bother heeding the message.

    it reminds me of a daw (digital audio workstation) called Reaper which when you download has an unlimited trial (which is fully functional like the freeware version of Visionaire Studio) - older versions used to come with a funny splash screen on application start-up which said something like: "Please consider purchasing Reaper for x dollars or you will just have to put up with this splash screen on load (for 6 seconds) reminding you to generously purchase reaper! grin - something along those lines - I forget & I never bothered with the program.

    see now what you are saying about the 8bit/32bit is confusing.
    for me to get .png with transparency to work ok in VS I have to use the settings shown in the attachments I added.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #11, by petemqMonday, 11. March 2013, 22:15 8 years ago
    we had that problem once with photoshop pngs just as you described. The curious thin about them was: We just mirrored one image. The image itself didn't work, the mirrored one did. I cannot explain this, but if you just change 1px it sometimes changes the whole thingie

    Newbie

    5 Posts

Write post