Object areas are displaced in the running game

  • #1, by Polar4Wednesday, 28. August 2013, 19:05 7 years ago
    Hello together, I've got a problem again. Today it's about object areas.
    I've created two objects in my first scene, a window and a candle.
    Both are fixed in my background image, no extra images. Then I've put an object area around them like shown in the video tutorial. Looks fine
    in my preview picture of the room.
    My plan: When I move my normally grey cursor over these objects, it should turn red, and when I click on them, my character should talk
    about them.
    Then, when I run the game, the object areas seem to be displaced because my cursor only turns red when I move it left above the objects.
    The rest, clicking and the charater talking, works fine again.
    But I want to click ON the objects and not next to them to make ma character react. I really have no idea what the problem is, because in the preview
    picture everything seems to be okay ant the areas are at the right place.
    So I really hope that someone can help me...
    Thank you.

    Newbie

    18 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeWednesday, 28. August 2013, 22:25 7 years ago
    would you be willing to post some screenshots?

    also could you check the messages.txt log file to see if it mentions any errors about polygons.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #3, by Polar4Thursday, 29. August 2013, 00:30 7 years ago
    no, it mentions nothing at all...

    ok, lets try:
    For example the candle:

    In Pic 1, you can see the object areas I have set in the preview picture of my room:

    In the third Pic, you can see the red (active) arrow left above the candle.

    In the second Pic, pointing the arrow on the item area has no effect.

    Newbie

    18 Posts

  • #4, by afrlmeThursday, 29. August 2013, 00:50 7 years ago
    ahh...

    you have to set the animation center for your cursor(s)...

    set the animation center on the part of the cursor where you want it to interact from - usually on the tip of the arrow, providing you are using an arrow.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #5, by Polar4Thursday, 29. August 2013, 21:46 7 years ago
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!

    Newbie

    18 Posts

  • #6, by Polar4Friday, 30. August 2013, 01:20 7 years ago
    Hi. I had to rebuild the game because my stupid boyfriend overwrote it by accident. but it wasn´t too much work at all. But now my character doesn´t like the waypoints I´ve set. It always jumps to the curser and then back to her position. Is it possible that the waypoints are too much crossed?

    Second topic is a wardrobedoor I ´ve tried to overlay with a second layer I loaded into the setting objects, that shows the wardrobedoor open. Can you tell me wich action I have to set to the closed door, so that the second layer appears? Maybe it has something to do with visabillity?
    And of course there is an object in the wardrobe.. I hope I can sometimes find out somethings myself in the future. I appreciate your help. smile

    Newbie

    18 Posts

  • #7, by afrlmeFriday, 30. August 2013, 03:41 7 years ago
    Hi. I had to rebuild the game because my stupid boyfriend overwrote it by accident. but it wasn´t too much work at all. But now my character doesn´t like the waypoints I´ve set. It always jumps to the curser and then back to her position. Is it possible that the waypoints are too much crossed?


    have you set up the way borders correctly? the character has to be inside of the border otherwise strange things can occur... also does it give any errors in the log file?

    you should also create copies of your .ved project files before/after any major changes & every so often in general just in case anything happens or it gets corrupted during a save (v3.7.1 is not the most stable build when it comes to saving)

    Second topic is a wardrobedoor I ´ve tried to overlay with a second layer I loaded into the setting objects, that shows the wardrobedoor open. Can you tell me wich action I have to set to the closed door, so that the second layer appears? Maybe it has something to do with visabillity?
    And of course there is an object in the wardrobe.. I hope I can sometimes find out somethings myself in the future. I appreciate your help. smile


    you can actually use animations for things like doors etc which you can assign inside of a single object... or you can also if you don't want to animate the door of the wardrobe opening smoothly & are only using 2 images (open/closed) then you could create 2 objects, one with open image assigned to it & another with closed image assigned to it & then create a single condition for both which you link inside of the objects properties tab (one with "negate" false checked) & then you can either create another object to use for executing the object actions on in which you control which should be performed with an if else query or you can add the actions to the objects with the 2 images - whichever works best for you.

    you will have to mess about with the objects center for the object - also you could also assign the same condition the the object as the one used for wardrobe door is open so it's only visible/active when door is open. I'm sure you will figure it out as you go along wink

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #8, by Polar4Friday, 30. August 2013, 09:46 7 years ago
    I don't have a log file for myy game anymore... maybe because of that the mistakes appear? Where can I get one?

    Newbie

    18 Posts

  • #9, by Polar4Friday, 30. August 2013, 09:46 7 years ago
    And yes, I have set the way borders right.
    The mistake just happens when I'm clicking down at the area where my inventory is, at the lower border of my picture...

    Looks just like that then for a moment(then it snaps back):

    Newbie

    18 Posts

  • #10, by Polar4Friday, 30. August 2013, 11:26 7 years ago
    Thank you for helping me with my second problem. I can open the wardrobe now and the cloak is in it when it's open. But when I take the cloak and it appears in my inventory, it's still seen in the wardrobe, even if I put the cloak condition first true and then in the action I set the condition to wrong. I just can imagine that maybe the problem appears because the cloak is still linked with the condition "open wardrobe" so that visionaire maybe thinks that it should be seen as long as the wardrobe is open. but wehn i set this condition to wrong in my action, it looks really strange that the wardrobe is closed immediatly after I clicked at the cloak... how can i fix this?

    My wish is that the wardrobe stays open but is empty when I rightclick on the cloak and when I left click on it next time it will close.

    Newbie

    18 Posts

  • #11, by afrlmeFriday, 30. August 2013, 11:51 7 years ago
    ah yeah er create a condition on its own for the cloak... if you manage to setup object center & layer order correctly then cloak should be hidden by door closed image anyway.

    in regards to your inventory interface: have you setup the interface area? there's an icon/button in interfaces which will allow you to draw a border/polygon around the interface area - if you add this then character shouldn't react when clicking on inventory interface...

    Also, in case I'm wrong... (I've just woken up)
    I believe you will find answer to first issue in one of the youtube tutorial videos by Suro.
    http://www.youtube.com/user/tstonemedia

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

Write post