Basics - Character Interaction problem

  • #1, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 00:27 7 years ago
    So I'm just beginning my Visionaire journey, so far I'm getting the hang of the basics but I have on issue.

    In my scene I want to have the main character interact with a bird character that is on a tree branch. Does an NPC character always have to be within the way system in order for the character interaction to work? If the NPC is outside the way border I don't see the character at all.

    I've managed to create a border that allows the NPC to be seen but is small enough that the main character won't walk into the sky. The problem I have now is, when I click on the bird nothing happens. The main character can't get close enough for the interaction to play out, I did put in a "Send character to Position" command but it still doesn't work? Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    Jay

    Newbie

    13 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeWednesday, 14. August 2013, 02:00 7 years ago
    you can create multiple borders on the same way system: just join your border back to the initial border point, then click a new position (outside of border) to start a new border...

    you can also create borders inside of borders by holding left-alt key down & left clicking to set a new border point.

    ok so the position thing - if the bird is only in the one scene in that particular tree then you can set a custom execution position on the scene via the bird characters properties tab > "position for executing an action" - click on the little msn looking man icon to the right of the red "x" button & set up a custom position for the scene. if a custom position is not set then by default the main character goes directly to the character you clicked on...

    you could also set up an action area in the way system that sets a condition to true on character enter & false on character leave... which you could use to allow the player to execute an immediate action instead of a destination action.

    Imperator

    6812 Posts

  • #3, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 04:03 7 years ago
    Perfect! Action position solved it! Thanks AFRL

    Newbie

    13 Posts

  • #4, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 08:26 7 years ago
    Follow up question regarding inventory.

    For inventory to work properly do you always need a Background image? or could you just create a series of placeholder buttons with active/inactive states that appear as you pick up items?

    Also, I created an active "light up" state for my placeholder button, right now it lights up whenever you mouse over. Is there a way to set it up so it only lights up if an item is in that inventory slot?

    Thanks again! I'm already starting to get the hang of the program. Very exciting!

    Jay

    Newbie

    13 Posts

  • #5, by afrlmeWednesday, 14. August 2013, 12:10 7 years ago
    aye...

    in your on mouse over action add an if query:
    select action part > condition, if, value > "if current object..." > "is an item"

    so the set active image action will only perform if an item is underneath the cursor.

    Imperator

    6812 Posts

  • #6, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 15:47 7 years ago
    Amazing! Every post you change my life AFRL. Thanks!

    Newbie

    13 Posts

  • #7, by afrlmeWednesday, 14. August 2013, 17:53 7 years ago
    I wouldn't say I change anyone's life; I just (err...) help solve a few peoples problems wink

    P.S: in regards to the first question in your previous message....
    there needs to be a background image for inventory/visual interfaces - doesn't matter what it is, you can use a transparent .png file as long as the background image size is as big as you need it to be. the background image property determines the height & width for scenes, menus & interfaces etc.

    Imperator

    6812 Posts

  • #8, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 19:40 7 years ago
    At the very least, you're making me more confident in my ability to pull off this project. I appreciate the quick responses.



    Newbie

    13 Posts

  • #9, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 20:24 7 years ago
    New question smile

    When I click an item and it goes into my inventory, I added an animation to the actual Item that has it pop into place. I have the loop set to 1.

    When I click it in game, the item appears in my inventory as normal but the animation just keeps looping over and over.

    I want it to play the animation once and then use the static "image" of the item that normally would show up.

    how can I achieve this?

    Newbie

    13 Posts

  • #10, by afrlmeWednesday, 14. August 2013, 20:47 7 years ago
    hmm I think animation on items overrides the static image...
    I've not actually tested it so I'm afraid I can't offer much help on this matter.

    although technically if the animation loop amount is set to 1 then it should unload after it has played... the problem with item animation is you can't create multiple animations & you can't assign a default animation via the items property tab nor can you manually show/hide/unload/preload the animation in question, like you can with scene object/character or interface animations.

    Edit: ok I just tested what you were saying with the VS demo game - maybe it's a bug as the animation should probably only play as many times as you declare or possibly if active (mouse over or item is being held), so I will ask David about it later on.

    Imperator

    6812 Posts

  • #11, by zeebarfWednesday, 14. August 2013, 20:52 7 years ago
    Yes, I was assuming if anything it would stop on the last frame of the animation which would be the same as the static image. But seems to get caught in an endless loop no matter what.

    Newbie

    13 Posts

Write post