Animation in Visionare Studio

  • #1, by sailor-interactiveThursday, 25. January 2018, 15:51 3 years ago
    Nobody knows in the fifth version there is the possibility of animation of the background in the scene ??

    Newbie

    41 Posts


  • #2, by sebastianThursday, 25. January 2018, 15:56 3 years ago
    you need to add an object which has the animation(s) in it. When you want animations behind your scene background you would need to add the background also as an object with alpha transparence image or animations

    so you are not bound to the scene image for displaying content. Just for size dimensions. 

    Thread Captain

    2337 Posts

  • #3, by sailor-interactiveThursday, 25. January 2018, 16:02 3 years ago
    Created my new game"ZORINT IN lAPLAND" I give a link to her video files

    Newbie

    41 Posts

  • #4, by sailor-interactiveThursday, 25. January 2018, 16:04 3 years ago
    In version 3.8.0 there is no such possibility. Only static images ..

    Newbie

    41 Posts

  • #5, by afrlmeThursday, 25. January 2018, 17:48 3 years ago
    3.8.0? Visionaire 3.x finished at 3.7.1. Then 4.x went up to 4.2.5. Now we are on Visionaire 5.x.

    Sebastian meant: create the background image for the scene as a transparent png or webp (4.x onwards) file at the resolution you want your scene to be. The background image is really only used to determine the width & height of the scene, so it can be a transparent image or a solid color - it doesn't really matter.

    You could add your background image or animation as a regular scene object.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #6, by sailor-interactiveThursday, 25. January 2018, 17:56 3 years ago
    3.8.0? Visionaire 3.x finished at 3.7.1. Then 4.x went up to 4.2.5. Now we are on Visionaire 5.x.

    Sebastian meant: create the background image for the scene as a transparent png or webp (4.x onwards) file at the resolution you want your scene to be. The background image is really only used to determine the width & height of the scene, so it can be a transparent image or a solid color - it doesn't really matter.

    You could add your background image or animation as a regular scene object.
    I agree version 3.7.1 I just did not remember the version and wrote at random, and then I looked ...Only then will the game slow down dramatically if you add an animation resolution of 1024x768

    Newbie

    41 Posts

  • #7, by sebastianThursday, 25. January 2018, 18:05 3 years ago
    full scene animations with several frames are indeed resource heavy.
    Just use only animations which are as big as needed in size and only for the spots you need. 

    You're also able to use Lua to move animations or use easing effects (maybe not possible in 3.x)

    Thread Captain

    2337 Posts

  • #8, by afrlmeThursday, 25. January 2018, 18:24 3 years ago
    full scene animations with several frames are indeed resource heavy.
    Just use only animations which are as big as needed in size and only for the spots you need. 

    You're also able to use Lua to move animations or use easing effects (maybe not possible in 3.x)

    Easing isn't possible in 3.x. Moving an animation with Lua is possible as is scaling an animation. Tweening isn't possible though as that was added in 4.x & the only way to have an animation transition instead of snap between 2 points would be to use a loop.

    @sergey-shapovalov: 2D is very system resource heavy compared to 3D. Animations that are large in both width/height & file size per frame will load very slowly; especially depending on the pc the game is being played on. As Sebastian said, it's better to only create animations at the size you need them to be & position them in the scene manually.

    Please see this page for more information about game optimization.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #9, by sailor-interactiveFriday, 26. January 2018, 07:25 3 years ago
    Until now, in version 3.7.1 I can not learn to change the position of playing the animation of the object (for an animated object to move around the scene) ... With the main character, everything is clear in its settings, but I can not get objects ...

    Newbie

    41 Posts

  • #10, by sailor-interactiveFriday, 26. January 2018, 07:26 3 years ago
    your opinion about my new game "Zorin in Lapland" ??? tell me please

    Newbie

    41 Posts

  • #11, by constantinFriday, 26. January 2018, 08:56 3 years ago
    i read about game optimiziation. i have three animations, all the same, but running at different speed. i would love to have only one and change speed with lua. how can i do this?

    Forum Fan

    167 Posts

Write post