Window positioning issue.

  • #1, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 14:33 6 years ago
    My display card is an Intel HD4600 driver version 15.36.7.64.3960 under Win 7 64 Home Premium & I am running on a 50" HDTV with a resolution of 1920 X 1080.

    When I "save & run" a game during development the window the game runs in is not correctly centered on my display, the top left hand corner is some way off the top left of the physical display, thus making it mostly unusable.

    At the moment, every time I run to test, I have to mouse hover over the task bar icon, right click on the popped up preview window, select Move & use arrow keys to center the window.... a right pain! The window reverts to the off screen position every time I select Run.

    Additionally, if I build a game & then run the generated ".exe" in a window (via config.ini) I get the same window positioning error, which makes the generated game useless.

    Am I missing something? Is there a simple way to get the window to stay where I want it?



    Cheers,
    Steve.

    Newbie

    79 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeTuesday, 13. January 2015, 15:01 6 years ago
    Could you post some screenshots please?

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #3, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 18:18 6 years ago
    Sorry, I should have done that in the first place.

    Here you go....

    Newbie

    79 Posts

  • #4, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 18:20 6 years ago
    Note VS is running in a window the same size as the display, but this still happens if I put VS into full screen mode.

    Newbie

    79 Posts

  • #5, by afrlmeTuesday, 13. January 2015, 18:29 6 years ago
    Extras > Options > Player...

    Tick fullscreen & tick the "activate support for widescreen displays" option below the fullscreen checkbox. This will enable auto-scaling & your game should automatically scale up/down in proportion to the desktop resolution of the monitor you are playing the game on.

    P.S: bounding box (black bars) will be generated automatically based on actual game resolution & the target resolution (your display).

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #6, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 19:17 6 years ago
    Thanks for the quick response.

    I've just checked & the Extras > Options > Player... "activate support for widescreen displays" was ticked, but Fullscreen was not selected.

    I tried the following settings:

    activate support for widescreen displays - Ticked
    Fullscreen - Ticked

    activate support for widescreen displays - Ticked
    Fullscreen - Not ticked

    activate support for widescreen displays - Not ticked
    Fullscreen - Ticked

    activate support for widescreen displays - Not Ticked
    Fullscreen - Not Ticked


    None of the above settings changed the size or location of the game window in any way. It did not run in full screen in response to Fullscreen selection.

    I set the log level to INFO & checked the Editor log file each time & nothing shows there.

    I checked viseditor.ini between runs & found PlayerFullscreen=1 & PlayerSupportWidescreen=1, etc ... values were set to what you would expect.

    I also tried restarting the Editor after changing a setting, but this made no difference.

    I tried building a game & altering the CONFIG.INI settings. If I run the built game with Fullscreen=Yes it runs in fullscreen correctly. If I set Fullscreen=No, I get exactly the same problem with the game window going off screen. I can click & move this if I code RESIZABLE = YES in the INI file, but initially it is off the screen.

    Cheers,
    Steve

    Newbie

    79 Posts

  • #7, by afrlmeTuesday, 13. January 2015, 19:26 6 years ago
    Are your backgrounds at least the same size as the default game resolution you set? Also please note that if they are smaller than the default game resolution then you will probably have issues & if the background is larger than the default game resolution then the scene will become a scrollable scene.

    Note: Window mode will not scale automatically, By default it will always display the window at the defined game default resolution, so if that is larger than your screen then it will probably end up offset on your screen.

    I know David added some new scaling/positioning stuff to one of the recent builds of the engine, but I haven't looked into them, or how they work.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #8, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 19:44 6 years ago
    Interesting....

    If I save and run to recc0001.ved & then set RESIZEABLE = YES in
    Users/steve/AppData/Local/VisionaireStudio/recc0001/config.ini
    the game window in the editor becomes resizable, which shows that it is reading at least one value from this file.
    I tried setting FULLSCREEN = yes & RESOLUTION = desktop in this file, which made no difference.

    At least this makes my game window slightly easier to reposition in the editor, as I only need to drag the border.

    Cheers,
    Steve

    Newbie

    79 Posts

  • #9, by afrlmeTuesday, 13. January 2015, 19:51 6 years ago
    It's best to set resolution to Auto. Desktop is fine, but Auto will auto-scale the game when in fullscreen mode.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #10, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 19:52 6 years ago
    Re your reply above which I missed... I have been playing with different background sizes VS game resolution & found exactly what you stated above is true.

    The backgrounds I am using are in fact the same size as the screen resolution (1920 X 1080).

    I will continue playing around for a while & see what I can find.

    I do appreciate your support to date on this.

    Cheers,
    Steve

    Newbie

    79 Posts

  • #11, by minibigsTuesday, 13. January 2015, 20:10 6 years ago
    Aha... I've got it......

    If FULLSCREEN = Yes is specified in Users/steve/AppData/Local/VisionaireStudio/recc0001/config.ini
    then you can turn full screen on & off from Extras > Options > Player.

    If FULLSCREEN = No is specified in Users/steve/AppData/Local/VisionaireStudio/recc0001/config.ini
    the Editor will set FULLSCREEN=No from Extras > Options > Player but it ignores any attempt at using
    Extras > Options > Player to select FULLSCREEN=Yes.

    So, basically to get full screen you need to have FULLSCREEN=Yes on in the ini file for the particular game & in the general ini file for the Editor (viseditor.ini) you need PlayerFullscreen=1 (settable using Extras > Options > Player).

    Thanks for your insight on this which lead me down the correct path.

    Cheers,
    Steve.

    Newbie

    79 Posts

Write post