Visionaire Studio freezes computer constantly

  • #1, by Logan76667Friday, 20. February 2015, 14:12 6 years ago
    I just got Visionaire, and want to use it to work on a project I got from someone else. When I used the free version it was fine, but as soon as I switched to the "Indie single-user" Version, my problems started. The Program freezes my pc (Windows 8.1) everytime I do something that requires a bit more memory, like changing an Image, or when I click around a bit too frentically. (Taskmanager says Physical Drives are at 98-100%)
    I'm not entirely sure wether the problem lies with Visionaire, as it sometimes happens when Visionaire isn't running, but ever to this extent. (I could work with Unity3D just fine)

    I tried many things like updating my graphics drivers, deleting background processes etc, but nothing has helped me yet.

    Is there something else I could try ?

    Edit: by "freezing" I meant freezing so that I have to turn off the power or wait at least 10 minutes until it works again.

    Newbie

    12 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeFriday, 20. February 2015, 14:32 6 years ago
    Quite a few people have mentioned freezing bugs & high memory consumption. According to the devs: Visionaire Studio shouldn't use much memory at all.

    The likely culprit is probably your GPU drivers, try updating them to the latest version, or it could be to do with your CPU. This problem is pretty rare & I think most windows users haven't come across this issue. The mac editor on the other hand is still in early stages (compared to the windows editor & thus is more likely to crash).

    http://www.visionaire-studio.net/forum/thread/app-crashes-so...

    http://www.visionaire-studio.net/forum/thread/frequent-crash...

    P.S: could you please write out your machines full specs or paste a screenshot of them please, as it may provide the devs with the information they need to pin point your issue.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #3, by Logan76667Friday, 20. February 2015, 15:31 6 years ago
    just updated GPU and it didn't change anything :/
    I tried what was said in the other threads before and it didn't help either. Do you know If I can install the programm on multiple computers, in that case i could try on another computer, maybe the problem lies within the Project files...

    Newbie

    12 Posts

  • #4, by afrlmeFriday, 20. February 2015, 15:47 6 years ago
    Yes you can use the same license key on multiple computers.

    Well your laptop specs seem to be ok (to me anyway). Could you post a screenshot of your graphic card properties as well? (control panel > appearance & personalization > display > screen resolution: advanced settings - it should pop-up a window with your graphic card specs).

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #5, by derOesiFriday, 20. February 2015, 16:14 6 years ago
    "Edit: by "freezing" I meant freezing so that I have to turn off the power or wait at least 10 minutes until it works again."

    this sounds more like a heat issue to me.... that's definitly not normal to say the least. i noticed the VIS editor uses 100% of a single core all the time, so it's possible, the gpu gets used constantly as well, which could result in heat probs, when the fan is old and/or dusty...

    but it's just a wild guess....

    Newbie

    48 Posts

  • #6, by afrlmeFriday, 20. February 2015, 16:26 6 years ago
    Hmm it's all quiet on my task manager when I'm running VS. CPU between a few percent to around 25% (if I click around like a mad man). Memory allocation was pretty low too. Disk & Network were pretty much dead in the water.

    But I guess that could change depending on machine, os, cpu, gpu, ram etc.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #7, by Logan76667Friday, 20. February 2015, 16:44 6 years ago
    Welp it was (ofc) the dumbest thing, apparently my computer thought the built-in gpu was more suited than the nvidia one to run visionaire. I changed it from automatic to use nvidia and it looks like that's fixed it.
    Thanks for the help afrlme, wouldn't have found that without you ^^
    and thanks for trying deroesi smile

    Newbie

    12 Posts

  • #8, by Logan76667Friday, 20. February 2015, 17:15 6 years ago
    ...However now the game (when testing) crashes as soon as I launch it, even my old backups... I suppose I could switch the graphics card everytime I test, but there has to be another way to solve this no ?

    Newbie

    12 Posts

  • #9, by Logan76667Friday, 20. February 2015, 17:26 6 years ago
    to be precise, the intro movie plays, the main menue works, so does the start-game-intro, but it simply closes before the first scene is shown

    Edit: Not playing sounds doesn't help either

    Newbie

    12 Posts

  • #10, by afrlmeFriday, 20. February 2015, 17:52 6 years ago
    Does it generate a report log or .dmp file on crash? If so then you can send it to David (BigStans), SimonS or Alex for analysis.

    Is there anything written in the log file? Are you sure it's not something you've done in the first scene that causes it to crash. Try creating a new basic scene for testing & have it open that scene instead & see if it still crashes.

    There's lots of reasons it could crash, that have nothing to do with the editor itself. For instance: if you create a Lua script that contains a repeat or while loop handler, then it will likely crash. There's other things too, such as overloading the game with too much information at the same time (massive animations & image files etc). Probably other things too.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #11, by Logan76667Friday, 20. February 2015, 18:54 6 years ago
    I won't be able to check until monday, but I'll do it then.

    Newbie

    12 Posts

Write post