Spaces eaten by the build

  • #1, by pinsMonday, 04. May 2015, 23:03 5 years ago
    Good evening!

    I've been attempting to put together a little scene, but I have a small problem when I build the game: all the spaces are deleted in the text strings.
    I'm using a truetrype font, and I have tried with a different one to no avail.
    I have searched the forums for a similar problem but have seen no topic about, I hope I didn't overlook anything.
    Here's a screen of my font window : http://i.imgur.com/8HRipro.jpg I'm using Visionaire 4.2, freshly upgraded from test version to paid one. The game was mostly created while on the test version, I did only the build with the paid one.

    Any input would be greatly appreciated smile
    Thanks for the great software, have fun!

    Newbie

    66 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeMonday, 04. May 2015, 23:27 5 years ago
    Have you tried using a different ttf font? or tried adjusting the letter spacing value?

    I've not heard of this issue / bug before. I don't believe that it is caused by upgrading from evaluation version to the full version. They are actually the same. The only difference is that evaluation is limited to 10 scenes & the export / build game tool is disabled.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #3, by pinsMonday, 04. May 2015, 23:43 5 years ago
    Hey, thanks a lot for your reply!
    So far, I tried two other ttf fonts, and tried two different spacing values (1 and 3). Although a larger spacing makes it slightly less noticeable, there are still no spaces between words.
    Surprisingly, when I last checked I could still see them in preview, but that's no longer the case, and I don't know since when. Here's a what I see in the editor :
    http://i.imgur.com/b5hCdZ7.jpg
    And here's what I get in the game :
    http://i.imgur.com/MipxAvQ.jpg

    Maybe I had no luck with my fonts? I will try with some others, but so far it's been the same.

    Newbie

    66 Posts

  • #4, by afrlmeMonday, 04. May 2015, 23:57 5 years ago
    You are using the latest version of Visionaire Studio? (4.2, build 1182)

    What happens if you add double spaces between the words?

    Does it do this if you run the game via the editor or only in an exported build of the game, or both?

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #5, by pinsTuesday, 05. May 2015, 00:05 5 years ago
    Yep, latest version.
    I get the same results in both the build and the editor.
    Trying with double spaces didn't make any noticeable difference. However, I tried with 8 (eight!) spaces between each word and got this :
    http://i.imgur.com/yQRSUKu.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/WklaNTc.jpg
    So it turns out spaces are not absent (so that's why there's no "missing character" rectangle where they ought to be), only extremely small. The strange part is that I get these results with every font I've tried so far.

    Newbie

    66 Posts

  • #6, by afrlmeTuesday, 05. May 2015, 00:11 5 years ago
    Arial or Arial black is usually a good font for testing.

    Would you be willing to zip / rar or 7zip up your .ved & resource files & send them to me, to see if the issue happens on my machine?

    sendspace, email / dropbox (if you want, of course) to afrlme (at) outlook (dot) com.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #7, by pinsTuesday, 05. May 2015, 00:18 5 years ago
    Thanks a lot for the offer. smile I will give arial a try first thing tomorrow and try a few little things I just thought of (like starting a new blank project and see how my fonts fare there). I will keep the thread updated. Right now, however, I'm going to take a short eight-hour powernap. Again, thanks for your time!

    Newbie

    66 Posts

  • #8, by pinsTuesday, 05. May 2015, 07:58 5 years ago
    Alright, I'm back onto the problem!
    Unfortunately, with no good news. Arial gives the same results. I also tried from a new blank game, same thing happens with every font.
    I noticed something though: before I registered VS, I was using version 4.1, which was working fine. I believe it's the switch to 4.2 that caused the problem. I tried re-installing it, but the same thing occurs.
    I'm at a loss, quite frankly. I might take you up on your kind offer, AFRLme, to send you the resources, but the problem is I've got a load of those and they are extremely poorly organized (I know- this whole thing started as a quick test).

    Newbie

    66 Posts

  • #9, by AlexTuesday, 05. May 2015, 11:18 5 years ago
    have you tried changing the space width (on the right side)? I think this is also used for the space width of ttf fonts. This is probably a GUI bug in the editor because the space width should also be editable for ttf fonts. So uncheck 'TrueType font', set space width to a higher value and check 'TrueType font' again.

    Great Poster

    378 Posts

  • #10, by pinsTuesday, 05. May 2015, 11:39 5 years ago
    Thanks, I just tried that! Unfortunately, it doesn't work, seems like the space width is only used for the "own font" option.
    Maybe I could find a way to edit the .ttf to include much wider spaces, but that doesn't seem like a reasonable solution.

    Newbie

    66 Posts

  • #11, by afrlmeTuesday, 05. May 2015, 11:42 5 years ago
    @ Alex: I don't think space width was ever enabled for TTF fonts; at least, not that I remember anyway. I was told that TTF uses its own space values or something.

    * edit #1: setting space width via editor does nothing for TTF fonts. I also updated it via Lua script & printed out the space value for the font to see what it returned.

    * edit #2: ok so it seems to be an issue with enabling borders. I know that there are issues on the mac with displaying TTF fonts when borders are enabled, well in the case of windows it seems to remove the spacing between words. If you disable borders then it should correctly space the words.

    Quick note: Just to clarify, space width does not affect TTF fonts in any way.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

Write post