Object stops responding to "move object to"

  • #1, by qamilloThursday, 14. July 2016, 15:57 8 years ago
    Hi again. I'm trying to finish my very own version of advanced menu, but I stumbled upon another problem related to moving the object, which is marker at volume indicator.

    I have volume indicator with green marker object and up / down buttons, it looks like this (displayed value [object text - area back] is for debugging):

    PIC1

    At the begining of the scene and after up / down action I call "speech_update" action - it works like switch (I get volume as a value [cfg_speech] and then move object to position):

    PIC2

    This works great at the first time and after up / down volume change. However, after another settings open, green marker is always on 0,0 positions and it looks like this:

    PIC 3

    I really don't know what is wrong. Maybe I created too "fancy/stupid" method for this? ; /

    PS. Set visibility is only for test - don't bother on this one.

    EDIT: Here is some short clip with this problem: https://sendvid.com/81adokog

    Newbie

    21 Posts


  • #2, by sebastianThursday, 14. July 2016, 16:22 8 years ago
    Can you also post the script where you srite the new value to the config?

    Thread Captain

    2346 Posts

  • #3, by qamilloThursday, 14. July 2016, 16:36 8 years ago
    It's straight from: https://wiki.visionaire-tracker.net/wiki/Read/Write_Config.i...

    Config writing works fine. This problem appears only when I'm still in game and come back to the settings screen. Debugged value ("50" in pics example) is always up-to-date. Just this green marker goes to default 0,0 position.

    Newbie

    21 Posts

  • #4, by sebastianThursday, 14. July 2016, 17:16 8 years ago
    So the uodate action is called everytime but seems not to reposition the object?
    What happens when you add a short pause before?


    Thread Captain

    2346 Posts

  • #5, by qamilloThursday, 14. July 2016, 17:37 8 years ago
    Yes, update action is called in every necessary case. I tried with pause, but it do nothing really.

    Maybe I record a clip how it looks in-game?

    Newbie

    21 Posts

  • #6, by qamilloThursday, 14. July 2016, 17:55 8 years ago
    Here is some short clip with this problem: https://sendvid.com/81adokog

    Newbie

    21 Posts

  • #7, by afrlmeThursday, 14. July 2016, 18:55 8 years ago
    Are you calling the action inside of an at begin of scene action too? It won't automatically remember the position because the move object to action part is offset based, it's just offsetting it from the default position. The new position is not written into the data / save files.

    Imperator

    7278 Posts

  • #8, by qamilloThursday, 14. July 2016, 18:58 8 years ago
    Hmmm I think so, but have a look please: PIC4 in attachment

    (this works for first settings launch, then it stops)

    Newbie

    21 Posts

  • #9, by sebastianThursday, 14. July 2016, 23:12 8 years ago
    You could try and build something with animations and moving them. the object area would be the whole slider area (where ever the handlencan move)

    Thread Captain

    2346 Posts

  • #10, by qamilloThursday, 14. July 2016, 23:20 8 years ago
    I did it in a hard way - switching object visability between 11 marker objects (all use same graphics. Works fine and "reads" actual volume every time. Some screenshots in attachment (editor view with all 33 markers & example of switch action). smile

    I was afraid that this solution will take more RAM, but... it's even lighter than with move object idea. smile

    Newbie

    21 Posts

  • #11, by sebastianThursday, 14. July 2016, 23:28 8 years ago
    Cool solution though.

    Thread Captain

    2346 Posts