Main menu (text based) and button settings

  • #1, by martin-bSunday, 21. January, 15:01 A month ago
    Hello friends,

    I need three pieces of advice please.

    1. How to create a text-based main menu. I don't want to create an image menu because it can't be translated into another language. And I wouldn't want to create a lot of images for different languages.

    2. How to set action parts for "New game" and "Continue game" buttons. When I call up the menu during the game, I would like the game to start from the beginning after clicking the "New game" button, and after clicking the "Continue game" button, I would go back to the game.

    3. How to correctly choose to call up the menu during the game? Are there "Show scene/menu" or "Change scene" options in the action section?

    Thank you very much in advance for all your advice.

    Newbie

    10 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeSunday, 21. January, 20:45 A month ago
    There's a full menu demo/template available on the templates page of the VS wiki. I don't know if it uses images or object text, but either way I've just given you a clue where to start when in regard to creating a text-based menu.

    https://wiki.visionaire-tracker.net/wiki/Templates

    Imperator

    7278 Posts

  • #3, by martin-bSunday, 21. January, 21:52 A month ago
    Thank you so much... "Full Game menu" template... This is exactly what I needed.

    Newbie

    10 Posts

  • #4, by esmeraldaMonday, 22. January, 15:31 A month ago
    It's a wild mix of graphics, object text and text components in the template. So you should be able to take a look at these three posibilities.

    For new game I used the replaceGame() function.
    But you can alternatively execute an autosave at the beginning of the game and load that .

    Key Killer

    506 Posts

  • #5, by martin-bMonday, 22. January, 17:29 A month ago
    The template is great, it helped me a lot.

    I just have one additional question. In the main menu I have two buttons for selecting the language "English" and "Czech".

    I set the following actions for the buttons: "left click" -> "change language".

    But the change will not be made immediately. I have to go to another part of the menu first and then it changes. How to do it so that the change is reflected immediately? Is there any way to reload the page?

    Image below: This is how it works for me, but I don't know if it is correct to reload the same scene/menu.

    Newbie

    10 Posts

  • #6, by eric-w-Monday, 22. January, 18:38 A month ago
    Hello friends,

    I need three pieces of advice please.

    1. How to create a text-based main menu. I don't want to create an image menu because it can't be translated into another language. And I wouldn't want to create a lot of images for different languages.

    2. How to set action parts for "New game" and "Continue game" buttons. When I call up the menu during the game, I would like the game to start from the beginning after clicking the "New game" button, and after clicking the "Continue game" button, I would go back to the game.

    3. How to correctly choose to call up the menu during the game? Are there "Show scene/menu" or "Change scene" options in the action section?

    Thank you very much in advance for all your advice.
    for the new game/continue part I did it with a special autosave which i never overwrite. so at start of very first game i autosave#99 (for example 99), then the game starts and i make an autosave#1. this one "1" is used in the game for ever. and when you click on new game, the game loads the autosave#99, so the save before i started playing, so like a fresh new start. then the same repeats. autosave#99 works then like a new fresh and clean start

    Newbie

    11 Posts

  • #7, by martin-bMonday, 22. January, 22:24 A month ago
    Thanks a lot for all the ideas, I'll give it a try...

    Newbie

    10 Posts

  • #8, by afrlmeTuesday, 23. January, 01:28 A month ago
    Hello friends,

    I need three pieces of advice please.

    1. How to create a text-based main menu. I don't want to create an image menu because it can't be translated into another language. And I wouldn't want to create a lot of images for different languages.

    2. How to set action parts for "New game" and "Continue game" buttons. When I call up the menu during the game, I would like the game to start from the beginning after clicking the "New game" button, and after clicking the "Continue game" button, I would go back to the game.

    3. How to correctly choose to call up the menu during the game? Are there "Show scene/menu" or "Change scene" options in the action section?

    Thank you very much in advance for all your advice.
    for the new game/continue part I did it with a special autosave which i never overwrite. so at start of very first game i autosave#99 (for example 99), then the game starts and i make an autosave#1. this one "1" is used in the game for ever. and when you click on new game, the game loads the autosave#99, so the save before i started playing, so like a fresh new start. then the same repeats. autosave#99 works then like a new fresh and clean start

    That's not always the case. If you load a save game in the same session that you've already been playing the game/have already loaded a save game, then it's possible that some of the cached data you've accumulated for the session will randomly be used instead of everything being set to whatever is stored inside of the save game files, which is why for me replaceGame is the better method to use - well, at least until Simon sorts out an official function (fingers crossed) that we could call to purge the session data without needing to use replaceGame or actually quitting & reopening the game app.

    Imperator

    7278 Posts

  • #9, by esmeraldaTuesday, 23. January, 12:06 A month ago
    The template is great, it helped me a lot.

    I just have one additional question. In the main menu I have two buttons for selecting the language "English" and "Czech".

    I set the following actions for the buttons: "left click" -> "change language".

    But the change will not be made immediately. I have to go to another part of the menu first and then it changes. How to do it so that the change is reflected immediately? Is there any way to reload the page?

    Image below: This is how it works for me, but I don't know if it is correct to reload the same scene/menu.
    Are you using text components? Then in fact loading the scene again - like you did in the screenshot by the action part "show scene/menu" - is the only way to refresh the text components.

    In case you are using object text, just show the object text again (action part "display object text")

    Key Killer

    506 Posts

  • #10, by martin-bTuesday, 23. January, 20:26 A month ago
    Thanks for the information... What is a better practice for text menus? Object text or text component?

    Newbie

    10 Posts

  • #11, by knight-brettThursday, 25. January, 11:36 A month ago
    Thanks for the doodle baseball information 

    Newbie

    1 Posts

Write post