can't perform actions or commands (solved)

  • #1, by mary-gladbachMonday, 04. March, 03:32 A month ago
    just downloaded visionaire earlier today and have been making a simple test game to get the hang of it, but im having this weird issue that i cant get around.  (another user of this forum asked a similar question a few years ago but never really got a good answer, and i didnt understand their fix)

    basically my commands dont work at all. i can make my character move around the screen but when it comes to performing actions on objects nothing happens. ive watched and read several tutorials, and have followed them to the T, i have tried everything mentioned in the forum post above... im obviously far from an expert with this program but i feel like my understanding of waypoints, way borders, object areas, object positions, interface, etc is at least good enough for this to be working by now. i really have no idea what im doing wrong.

    i can attach screenshots if that would help solve this issue, but im so lost right now that i dont even know what to take pictures of.

    Newbie

    5 Posts


  • #2, by mary-gladbachMonday, 04. March, 04:08 A month ago
    because somebody asked for this on the forum post linked above, heres a screenshot of my actions and commands on the scene object. i have also tried "executed command on object (immediate)" and nothing.

    Newbie

    5 Posts

  • #3, by eric-w-Monday, 04. March, 06:03 A month ago
    HeyHo,
    did you set the "Place Object Positions" correctly?
    It is in the scene tab in the top left corner with these 5 symbols. That arrow next to the hotspot symbol.
    You gotta place it on every object

    Newbie

    14 Posts

  • #4, by eric-w-Monday, 04. March, 07:10 A month ago
    Also, did you try the normal left click instead of your command left click? If so and it works with the normal left click, can you show how you did your command?

    Newbie

    14 Posts

  • #5, by esmeraldaMonday, 04. March, 09:15 A month ago
    Also, did you try the normal left click instead of your command left click? If so and it works with the normal left click, can you show how you did your command?
    You can do this for testing purposes, but I definitly recommend using your left_click command for the game. 

    If you are using the command "at destination" the character needs to walk to the object position you defined in the properties of the object. If it can't reach that position, the action will not be executed.
    Check if that position is inside the wayborders.
    You can also check if the command get's executed when set to "immediate". If it does, there is something wrong with the object position, i.e. character can't reach it.

    In case the "immediate" command doesn't get executed either, maybe the settings of the command don't include characters/objects? In the command properties you can set on what the command should be executed. Objects/Characters/Objects and Characters.

    Ah... and I assume you added a font and linked that font in the properties of the character and added a hotspot area (called object area) around your object.

    Anyway, feel free to join the Visionaire Discord server. Much more liveley there.



    Edit: I just had a look at the thread you linked. The problem there was that they had the object set to "walkable". Then the character just walks to the clicked position and the actions don't get executed. 

    Key Killer

    513 Posts

  • #6, by mary-gladbachMonday, 04. March, 16:27 A month ago
    Also, did you try the normal left click instead of your command left click? If so and it works with the normal left click, can you show how you did your command?
    You can do this for testing purposes, but I definitly recommend using your left_click command for the game. 

    If you are using the command "at destination" the character needs to walk to the object position you defined in the properties of the object. If it can't reach that position, the action will not be executed.
    Check if that position is inside the wayborders.
    You can also check if the command get's executed when set to "immediate". If it does, there is something wrong with the object position, i.e. character can't reach it.

    In case the "immediate" command doesn't get executed either, maybe the settings of the command don't include characters/objects? In the command properties you can set on what the command should be executed. Objects/Characters/Objects and Characters.

    Ah... and I assume you added a font and linked that font in the properties of the character and added a hotspot area (called object area) around your object.

    Anyway, feel free to join the Visionaire Discord server. Much more liveley there.



    Edit: I just had a look at the thread you linked. The problem there was that they had the object set to "walkable". Then the character just walks to the clicked position and the actions don't get executed. 

    thanks for your responses both of you. ill attach a screenshot, but yes, the object position is within the wayborder. no, the object is not walkable. i have also tried setting the command to immediate, and nothing works then, either. i have a hotspot area around the object as well. In the screenshot ive included, youll see that the entire scene is within the wayborder but the horse (my object) has been excluded from it. this was not always the case, but i did this to try and see if it might somehow fix my issue (it didnt work before and still doesnt work now. although, my character still walks over the object regardless.)

    **Should be noted, it doesnt matter where i put the object position. the character doesn't go to it when i click on the object.

    i do have a font, but i didnt know about linking it to my character. ive just done this, but still nothing. its not just a case of being unable to display the text on command, though - i tried setting up another scene to send the character to on command, like maybe my issue was just with displaying text, but this didnt work either. i will also attach a screenshot of my comand properties.

    also, i didnt know about the discord server. ill check that out, thank you.

    Newbie

    5 Posts

  • #7, by eric-w-Monday, 04. March, 16:50 A month ago
    1. at "mouse properties" is something set for your mouse button? like "send to objects/ sent to cursor/do not send character"?
    2. did you somwhere at start set your cursor active? with -set cursor "xy"-, in an action tab?
    3. did you somewhere at start set your command active? -set command "xy"- ?

    Newbie

    14 Posts

  • #8, by esmeraldaMonday, 04. March, 17:07 A month ago
    The mouse properties should be ok, as the character is walking to the cursor position. (even if it's not the designated object position)
    There is no need to set the cursor or command anywhere in the game unless you got several commands. (then you should at least set a standard command in the interface properties)
    In case you have several commands - make sure the one you are using on the object is currently active.

    I'm really curious what went wrong here.
    also, i didnt know about the discord server. ill check that out, thank you.
    In case you do jump on the discord server, I am offering to take a look at your project file (you can share smaller files via discord) if you want.

    Key Killer

    513 Posts

  • #9, by mary-gladbachMonday, 04. March, 21:44 A month ago

    I'm really curious what went wrong here.
    also, i didnt know about the discord server. ill check that out, thank you.
    In case you do jump on the discord server, I am offering to take a look at your project file (you can share smaller files via discord) if you want.
    me too! im sure its probably something glaringly obvious, and im just not seeing it. I would definitely like to take you up on that offer if it still stands.

    Newbie

    5 Posts

  • #10, by mary-gladbachTuesday, 05. March, 01:33 A month ago

    posting this just in case anybody else has the same issue as me and finds this forum post:

    using the transform component on an object can really screw up object/hotspot areas. i used the transform component to scale down my object, so when i thought i was clicking on my object i was really clicking on absolutely nothing. basically just don't use the transform component unless you know what you're doing (i did not know what i was doing)

    thanks everyone for your help. peace and love on  planet visionaire

    Newbie

    5 Posts

Write post