Text action area in an inventory

  • #1, by nelsoncWednesday, 28. January 2015, 04:14 6 years ago
    I would like to create a save/load/quit menu ingame. I created an inventory with a cog button (action area) that displays a second inventory (the save/load/quit) menu. I would like to use text instead of images for the buttons, to make them translatable. How do I do this ?

    Newbie

    43 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeThursday, 29. January 2015, 02:05 6 years ago
    What's more translatable than an icon? The problem with text is that it's not all the same amount of characters when it gets translated. You could create the text as images & add them to the buttons & assign a condition to each button (single condition per language) & then when you click the button that shows the menu (text) you add an if query to determine current game language to decide which language to show.

    There's multiple ways you could achieve this but I still believe that icons are a lot more universal than text.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #3, by nelsoncThursday, 29. January 2015, 02:09 6 years ago
    I like icons too but I require my players to know how to read for this kind of game grin
    I was going to do the image trick but I hoped I could use captions, which would have been a lot easier to translate.

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #4, by afrlmeThursday, 29. January 2015, 02:57 6 years ago
    Hmm I suppose you might be able to use the display object text action parts but I'm not sure how you would go about getting the positioning correct for them (if a scene is larger than your default game resolution &/or the scene is scrolling.

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #5, by nelsoncThursday, 29. January 2015, 03:24 6 years ago
    I'll dig deeper to find a workaround later. I'm still making a demo. Thanks a lot AFRLme !

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #6, by nelsoncThursday, 29. January 2015, 04:50 6 years ago
    I think I found a very easy workaround : use a background with localized text in all languages.

    Example for 2 languages
    If the resolution is 1920 x 1080 (HD), make a 3840 x 1080 background and divide it in two panes : on the left language A and on the right language B. On scene loading, translate the background or not depending on language.

    It should make only 1 image to create per screen to translate. I'll try it and will give feedback.

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #7, by nelsoncThursday, 29. January 2015, 04:50 6 years ago
    PS : helps to be a developer ;-)

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #8, by afrlmeThursday, 29. January 2015, 05:02 6 years ago
    Developer of?

    I'm not following your logic here. Large images are wasteful. It's easy enough to create multiple small images containing the various text translations. Hell you could even create the images as animations & use Lua script to force the currently active frame(s).

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #9, by nelsoncThursday, 29. January 2015, 05:15 6 years ago
    Software developer ? I'm looking for a simple way to do it, don't be mad!

    I terms of size I am talking about images of 50kb instead of 5kb and only for menus (5, 6 menus?). I think just an hd background should be at least 10 times the size of just one, and this game should contain a lot of backgrounds.

    I'm kind of fine with the space usage and with the fact that I will just have to do 5 images on paint.net

    I found myself smart on this one ... sorry ? red

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #10, by afrlmeThursday, 29. January 2015, 05:23 6 years ago
    Well it's your project & I always say there are multiple solutions & methods to pretty much everything when it comes to VS, so use whatever method you prefer. wink

    Imperator

    6846 Posts

  • #11, by nelsoncFriday, 30. January 2015, 05:24 6 years ago
    I correct : ANIMATIONS ARE A LOT SIMPLER TO USE!!!
    Details : for each image to translate, set one animation per language. At beginning of scene active animation depending of language. Do not forget to set animation as infinite.
    PS : previous message 'Works like a charm' deleted to fit on first page

    Newbie

    43 Posts

Write post