RAM memory crash

  • #1, by latoxineWednesday, 27. August 2014, 15:38 6 years ago
    excuse my english,

    hello, sorry for my first post I choose a crash...As I I have to say that this software is really good !

    But, while installed on my pc desktop everything seems to be ok, I had trouble on one of my laptops:


    --->When mooving an image objet ( the rock provide from the demo, first scene ) to place it on the scene ( first scene ) , the ram use is bumping to the max, and cause a crash.

    The project is very simple, I only use the recommended start minimum, and then set the way and walk area, place the rock, and it crashed very hard....It happened a lot of time.
    -My laptop is a pretty new clevo, with 16go ram, windows 7, GT650m.

    Newbie

    29 Posts


  • #2, by SimonSWednesday, 27. August 2014, 16:06 6 years ago
    Hi, does the player work correctly or is this an issue of both editor and player ?

    Thread Captain

    1327 Posts

  • #3, by latoxineWednesday, 27. August 2014, 16:18 6 years ago
    Hello,

    no it appear on the editor. If I run the player at the begining, everything is fine. I could'nt run the player after the ram bump of course ( after placing the rock ) , as it freeze than crash.

    EDIT : in fact it crash when using the program...

    Newbie

    29 Posts

  • #4, by turricanTuesday, 31. March 2015, 12:38 5 years ago
    Hallo,

    erst einmal ein Lob für das Programm! Ich bin schon eine ganze Weile dabei, mit VS ein Spiel zu erstellen und schnüffele hier regelmäßig im Forum und habe schon viele Tipps bekommen.

    Nun habe ich aber ein Problem, was sich mit der Schilderung von oben zu decken scheint: Ich kann im Editor soweit alles machen und der Player macht auch keine Probleme. Sobald ich aber in einer Kulisse oder einem Menü ein Objekt erstelle und dem Objekt unter dem Reiter "Bild" ein Bild zufügen möchte schreibt mir VS den Ram voll (12GB), gleichzeitig treibt der System-Kernel meine SSD auf 100% Festplattenaktivität. Ich habe nebenbei das Logfile laufen lassen und das Problem scheint zu sein, dass, sobald ich in den Reiter "Bild" wechsle, entstehen hundertfach die Einträge

    Using Framebuffer with texture

    Ich vermute hier das Problem. Ich benutze WIN 8.1 64Bit mit einer GeForce 840m...
    Gibt es eine Lösung dafür? So ist an effektives Arbeiten leider nicht zu denken...
    Ich hoffe, Ihr könnt mir weiterhelfen!?
    Vielen Dank!

    Abstract in English ( is not so good, sry wink )
    If i want to edit the picture of an object from a menu or scene my system runs out of RAM (12GB) and my SSD works in short time near 100%. The process seems to be the NT-Kernel. In the same time the VS - Logile prints hundreds prints

    Using Framebuffer with texture

    I think thats the problem. My system is a WIN 8.1x64 with an Nvidia GeForce 840m.
    I hope you have a hint to solve this problem?
    Thank you!

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #5, by turricanThursday, 02. April 2015, 23:44 5 years ago
    The problem is solved - without any help from developers...
    The secret is: create the object 1st at all at the left bar under the task objects and give it all features (like pic, actions etc..)
    AND then make the rest at scenery/menu - screen.
    Its´s strange but repeatable (on my system)! wink

    p.s.: the lifetime of my SSD increased rapidly... grin
    p.p.s: when game is ready for dispatch i will provide it here...
    p.p.p.s : this forum is great! THANK YOU ALL!!!!

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #6, by afrlmeFriday, 03. April 2015, 00:11 5 years ago
    The issue you are referring to is usually graphic card related. Did you try updating your gpu / cpu drivers etc?

    P.S: Sorry, but I didn't see the thread mentioned in the recent thread list.

    Imperator

    6800 Posts

  • #7, by turricanFriday, 03. April 2015, 00:17 5 years ago
    The issue you are referring to is usually graphic card related. Did you try updating your gpu / cpu drivers etc?

    P.S: Sorry, but I didn't see the thread mentioned in the recent thread list.

    Yes, more up to date is not possible... ;-)
    Edit: I have the newest driver of IGP, chipset, GPU, OS and VS...

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #8, by afrlmeFriday, 03. April 2015, 01:11 5 years ago
    Hmm sorry. Often it's the drivers, but it seems a few people have had similar issues. Not sure why.

    Imperator

    6800 Posts

  • #9, by turricanFriday, 03. April 2015, 01:19 5 years ago
    Perhaps i know where the problem is: what is VS coded in? C++ or sth. like that?

    Newbie

    43 Posts

  • #10, by afrlmeFriday, 03. April 2015, 02:26 5 years ago
    c++ for the most part.

    Imperator

    6800 Posts

  • #11, by turricanFriday, 03. April 2015, 11:29 5 years ago
    Was that issue only reported by Nvidia-users? I daresay thats a bug in Nvidia-driver which is caused in OpenGL ( i think VS uses this, right? ). I saw similar loops years ago.
    But unimportant - i solved the problem for me. :-)
    Thank you!

    Newbie

    43 Posts

Write post