Double click question.

  • #1, by latoxineSunday, 31. August 2014, 18:20 6 years ago
    EDIT : If someone has the same problem and land here, I resolved it by myself by simply deleting the outfits walk animation causing issue ( no double click ) , reloading the exact same frames, and now it work. With the settings shown below in the mouse properties and nothing more.

    hello,
    In my monkey see monkey do homework at the moment, I try to change the speed of the character by double click.

    I've changed the double click in mouse properties, copy/paste the same than the demo settings ( except the cursor look loading changing ) to change the speed but it doesn't work.

    by default I tried to set a double click action direct in the interface ( walk cursor ) with the same actions,

    -change speed up
    -Wait character stop
    -Change speed to normal

    And it doesn't work either.


    So where do you think I 'm missing something please?

    Newbie

    29 Posts


  • #2, by joemidSunday, 31. August 2014, 19:55 6 years ago
    I accomplished this with different character outfits; one, with the normal speed, another with a faster speed and a different walk sound.

    Newbie

    87 Posts

  • #3, by latoxineSunday, 31. August 2014, 20:20 6 years ago
    I accomplished this with different character outfits; one, with the normal speed, another with a faster speed and a different walk sound.


    Thanks, It could be a solution, but I'd like to understand what's wrong in my case to be able to do the same thing than the demo way...?

    Newbie

    29 Posts

  • #4, by ke4Sunday, 31. August 2014, 21:08 6 years ago
    No all you need is in the double click mouse properties. Change the speed, wait and then change the speed back.
    Are you sure, you have set the speed change action for your character?

    AFRLme helped me with double click function, where the character move to the new position immediately, i can give the script if you like.

    Key Killer

    810 Posts

  • #5, by latoxineMonday, 01. September 2014, 06:55 6 years ago


    Change action for the character too in addition of the mouse properties?
    No I don't think I 've done it, just in the interface, what must I do?

    For the script, and go to the new position immediatly I hoped to be able to re-do what is possible in the demo ( bleu narrow ), but now I'm not so sure...

    Newbie

    29 Posts

  • #6, by latoxineMonday, 01. September 2014, 13:06 6 years ago
    This i sthe mouse properties I'm setting.

    I don't see where add something more? Or maybe what could BLOCK that somewhere elese, because when I set it in a new game, it work well...

    Newbie

    29 Posts

  • #7, by ke4Monday, 01. September 2014, 13:26 6 years ago
    I don't think you need anything else, it should work.

    Key Killer

    810 Posts

  • #8, by latoxineMonday, 01. September 2014, 13:36 6 years ago
    Yes that's what I'm afraid, because I use double screen, check whith the initial simple start new game settings where I add the action list above, and it work. So it's maybe a bug, or I've done something somewhere causing a conflict with that...

    My character is in danger !

    becaus he's slow like a snail, and in france, we eat snails !

    Newbie

    29 Posts

  • #9, by latoxineTuesday, 02. September 2014, 13:14 6 years ago


    It seems to work but only on the strict vertical direction ( not left, right or diagonal )

    Any idea ?

    Newbie

    29 Posts

  • #10, by afrlmeTuesday, 02. September 2014, 20:15 6 years ago
    It might have something to do with the walk system. Setting walk speed was used for the old walk system. I can't say for sure as I've not used it. With the current walk system: you match up the movement to speed of the animation frames by adjusting the amount of distance each frame travels (pixels) so that it looks pretty realistic while allowing the player to travel at slower or faster speeds.

    Simplest solution would be to create a new outfit which is just contains walk animations for the faster walk/jog/run & then change back to default outfit when character stops. It's the method I would use because I can control the animation frames better.

    Imperator

    6812 Posts

  • #11, by MachtnixFriday, 05. September 2014, 16:27 6 years ago
    If you have used the frame speed function once (each frame its own speed), in the ved-file are new values, which you have to delete manually before you can use the double mouseclick option for more speed. I'm looking for the thread AFRLme gave me the solution, but I can't find it...
    This was in 4 beta and 4 RC, I'm not sure this problem still exists?

    Machtnix

    Thread Captain

    1065 Posts

Write post