Apostrophe not accepted.

  • #1, by JorkzFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:16 2 years ago
    I recently imported a .TTF font in VS and when I examine that everything seems correct but when I launch the game I note he's completely ignoring apostrophe... I don't know the translation ... it's =>  '

    Why ?

    Thanks.

    Newbie

    90 Posts


  • #2, by rhavin grobertFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:28 2 years ago
    I'm not at home so I cant check this, but have you tried

    \' (backslash single-quotation-mark)

    ?

    It might be an encoding-error as strings usually get delimited by single or double quotation marks. I think a real apostrophe (U+2019) is impossible as VS does not understand utf-8 (at least last time I checked).

    Newbie

    47 Posts

  • #3, by JorkzFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:37 2 years ago
    Thank you

    I tried it now but it doesn't seem to be that.

    VS interpreted  \'   like  \

    It's weird cause it accepts "complex" others like $, * or ~  etc...

    Newbie

    90 Posts

  • #4, by sebastianFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:41 2 years ago
    does the font have it when you use it in another program? 

    Thread Captain

    2336 Posts

  • #5, by JorkzFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:46 2 years ago
    Yes, but it's not the same aopostrophe of the Windows preview

    Newbie

    90 Posts

  • #6, by JorkzFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:49 2 years ago
    I don't understand....

    Now in an another program it works

    Newbie

    90 Posts

  • #7, by rhavin grobertFriday, 01. December 2017, 17:54 2 years ago
    Thank you

    I tried it now but it doesn't seem to be that.

    VS interpreted  \'   like  \

    It's weird cause it accepts "complex" others like $, * or ~  etc...
    Acually, those are not complex, they're plain standard ASCII. But in contrast to ' and " they're not used in markup. Have you checked that you use the correct glyph? Try copying this and see if it works:

    '

    BTW, how about full utf-8 implementation?

    Newbie

    47 Posts

  • #8, by JorkzFriday, 01. December 2017, 18:23 2 years ago
    I tried...

    ' and " doesn't work

    Newbie

    90 Posts

  • #9, by SimonSFriday, 01. December 2017, 19:58 2 years ago
    The engine is completely utf8 and utf16. Your ttf needs to include explicitly the apostrophe. Not all ttfs do that.

    Thread Captain

    1351 Posts

  • #10, by JorkzFriday, 01. December 2017, 20:42 2 years ago
    So Is there a converter on the net to fix this problem ?
    ...Or something like that ?

    Newbie

    90 Posts

  • #11, by ozzie-daveFriday, 01. December 2017, 20:55 2 years ago
    I think that when downloading ttf files you have to check the writen example underneath on the web page to make sure that things like aopostrophe's can be writen with your chosen text. 

    Newbie

    22 Posts

Write post