(SOLVED) Display Text Issue / Not Displaying

  • #1, by GregThursday, 20. November 2014, 07:59 6 years ago
    Hey guys I have been scratching my head when it comes to this issue I'm having with the display text not showing up. I've tried this on both my Mac and PC and no luck. I'm pretty sure I'm doing something wrong but if some one maybe ran across the same problem and knows of a solution , I would greatly appreciate it.

    I uploaded a YouTube video of the issue I am running into.



    Once again, thank you ahead of time for any help.

    PS: Just wanted to add that the "Hero" Character has his font set to the correct one as well. He's using the same font as the one that is displaying the object names when moused-over.

    Newbie

    23 Posts


  • #2, by afrlmeThursday, 20. November 2014, 13:05 6 years ago
    A'llo smile

    Quick note: It's a good idea to add pause tags into your displayed text action parts.

    Test < p1000ms > (without spaces) -- this would display "Test" for 1 second or if you have audio then you could use pa & fallback time in case audio file is missing or whatever.

    Are there any errors inside of the log file? Log file will be found somewhere in c/users/username/appdata/local... inside of game/company name folder or inside of visionairestudio folder.

    Alternatively: if you are willing, you could send me your .ved & resources, so that I can see if I can spot the problem or if it's just something on your end.

    P.S: did you setup the object interaction position in the properties tab of the object?

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #3, by SubbThursday, 20. November 2014, 16:51 6 years ago
    Are the scene object coordinates (scene object/properties) as well within the way system? Otherwise the character would never reach the object position, when using the execution type "execute command on object" and consequentially the action parts will never be executed.

    BTW, when defining object coordinates, there is no need of using the action part "send character to position".

    Newbie

    14 Posts

  • #4, by GregThursday, 20. November 2014, 17:37 6 years ago
    Thank you both so much!. In my case it ended up being the "Execute command on object" but finding the log files also was very beneficial.

    When I use the "Left Click" command instead of "Execute command on object" all seems to be working well.

    PS: This is off topic, but when examining the Log files from version 4.0 and 4.1, version 4.1 seems to have 2 errors loading files in the demo game.

    Newbie

    23 Posts

  • #5, by afrlmeThursday, 20. November 2014, 18:47 6 years ago
    You mean the something is missing error? It's just a warning. I don't think it's affecting anything.

    Left click command is immediate which means that character will immediately perform the included actions. So if you were to specify a send character to x action part & wait then it will prevent the player from canceling the current action.

    When you use the execution at destination commands, the current action can be canceled by left clicking a new destination.

    Also quick note: the command(s) you created in your control interface have to have the correct settings in the properties tab. If you are using a single command interface (aka broken sword interface) which consists of 1 command (left click) which is used for interaction & right click for examine, then you need to make sure that the command can interact with both objects & characters.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #6, by GregThursday, 20. November 2014, 18:54 6 years ago
    Ahh I see. Thank you for the helpful hints. I didn't think about being able to cancel the command mid walk..

    For some reason whenever I use the execute at destination / on object command it will not display the text. He'll get to his destination / object marker but he won't splurge out the words.

    For now I have it working using the "left click" action as in the video below, but like you mentioned I will eventually have to figure out the issue so that I can have a cancel-able action.



    Again, I really want to thank you guys, you both made a lot of things much more clearer.

    Newbie

    23 Posts

  • #7, by afrlmeThursday, 20. November 2014, 19:08 6 years ago
    If you send me the .ved & resources, I will be able to debug/locate the issue - providing it's some mistake on your end & not some issue with your machine.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #8, by GregThursday, 20. November 2014, 20:04 6 years ago
    Thanks so much, files have been sent over smile

    I doubt that it's a machine issue as I've tried it on my mac and on the pc. I've also tried it on Visionair 4.0 and 4.1. It's got to be some sort of a rookie mistake I'm making.

    Newbie

    23 Posts

  • #9, by afrlmeThursday, 20. November 2014, 21:22 6 years ago
    Yep! grin files sent via sendspace back to you in pm. With notes & observations &... etc.

    Imperator

    6842 Posts

  • #10, by GregThursday, 20. November 2014, 22:08 6 years ago
    You are fantastic and I know I have said this many time over, but Thank you Thank You Thank You!

    Newbie

    23 Posts

  • #11, by BigStansThursday, 20. November 2014, 23:50 6 years ago
    But you give us an feedback i hope? smile

    Great Poster

    361 Posts

Write post