[OSX Editor] Position of my particle

  • #1, by ChrissFriday, 04. April 2014, 18:26 6 years ago
    Hey folks. Is there a way to position my particle effect without holding the mousebutton for 2 hours? ;-)

    I don’t know if it’s a bug or supposed to be this way, but I can’t type numbers in the x/y fields for the position of my particle effect.

    Thanks! smile

    Newbie

    45 Posts


  • #2, by AlexSaturday, 05. April 2014, 15:05 6 years ago
    it should be possible to directly type a number - it's working on Windows. So I guess that's a Mac Editor bug.

    Great Poster

    378 Posts

  • #3, by ChrissThursday, 10. April 2014, 11:41 6 years ago
    Yeah, seems to be a bug, I have the same problem with other Numbered boxes too …

    Newbie

    45 Posts

  • #4, by ChrissWednesday, 07. May 2014, 16:33 6 years ago
    Any news on this problem? Right now it’s a real pain in the … you know what … to position anything in the mac editor. grin

    Newbie

    45 Posts

  • #5, by SimonSWednesday, 07. May 2014, 20:22 6 years ago
    It'll be sort of fixed in the next version, but it's not perfect yet, you will see except I get it completely fixed.

    Thread Captain

    1352 Posts

  • #6, by ChrissThursday, 08. May 2014, 11:35 6 years ago
    Great! Any hint when the next version will be released? :-)

    Newbie

    45 Posts

  • #7, by AlexThursday, 08. May 2014, 12:04 6 years ago
    hopefully this week. this will be a "release candidate" with most known bugs fixed and a few new features.

    Great Poster

    378 Posts

  • #8, by ChrissThursday, 08. May 2014, 20:03 6 years ago
    While you are at it, take a look at the color picker (e.g. in the particle editor) that doesn’t work either! :-)

    Newbie

    45 Posts

  • #9, by SimonSThursday, 08. May 2014, 20:23 6 years ago
    Already fixed.

    Thread Captain

    1352 Posts

  • #10, by ChrissThursday, 08. May 2014, 20:33 6 years ago
    Awesome! :-)

    Newbie

    45 Posts

  • #11, by ChrissThursday, 08. May 2014, 20:34 6 years ago
    Do you guys have a bug tracker or something similar? It might be handy if we stumble upon more bugs?

    Newbie

    45 Posts

Write post